banner-otb

Outside the Box: Post PTQ and Moving Forward

Posted on January 17th, 2014

Articles Events Magic: The Gathering Moncton

Share on Facebook

 

I would like to congratulate the Top 8 and the winner of PTQ: Journey into Nyx, Mitchell Campbell.  I would also like to congratulate The Comic Hunter for holding a great event and breaking our record for people attending a PTQ. We had 114 people show up and play which is great and I am glad that the MTG community was able to represent  from all over the area.  I would also like to thank everyone from The Comic hunter who put so much time and effort into running the event;  without you the event would not have been what it was.  I would also like to thank all the players who took time out from their lives to participate and last but definitely not least, I would like to thank all the girlfriends, wives and parents for supporting  all the players.

I congratulate the rest of the top 8, Bobby Bourque our runner up, Michael Sheng, Chris Misner, Jesse Swanson, Jamie Soulliere, Brandon Gallant, and Bradd Arseneau.  They represented the variety standard has to offer right now, Mono Blue devotion and Monster variants holding the most spots. There were also couple very interesting brews such as Mitchell Campbell’s 4 colour mid-range Dark Naya deck that looks interesting, though a bit greedy on the mana base for me to consider playing it.  Here are the Top 8 Deck lists:


Winner

Mitchell Campbell

Dark Naya

4 Elvish Mystic

4 Chained to the Rocks

4 Sylvan Caryatid

4 Fleecemane Lion

2 Mizzium Mortars

4 Domri Rade

4 Polukranos, World Eater

4 Ghor-Clan Rampager

4 Blood Baron of Vizkopa

2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion

4 Temple Garden

4 Stomping Ground

4 Sacred Foundry

4 Temple of Abandon

2 Temple of Silence

2 Blood Crypt

2 Godless Shrine

2 Overgrown Tomb

Sideboard:

2 Bramblecrush

4 Assemble the Legion

2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion

2 Mizzium Mortars

3 Mistcutter Hydra

2 Unflinching Courage


Finalist

Bobby Bourque

R/W Devotion

4 Frostburn Weird

4 Ash Zealot

4 Burning-Tree Emissary

4 Boros Reckoner

2 Purphoros, God of the Forge

4 Fanatic of Mogis

4 Stormbreath Dragon

2 Chandra, Pyromaster

3 Chained to the Rocks

2 Mizzium Mortars

2 Hammer of Purphoros

1 Aurelia’s Fury

11 Mountain

4 Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx

4 Sacred Foundry

4 Temple of Triumph

1 Boros Guildgate

Sideboard:

2 Warleader’s Helix

2 Wear/Tear

3 Anger of the Gods

2 Assemble the Legion

4 Boros Charm

1 Chained to the Rocks

1 Mizzium Mortars


Semi-finalist

Michael Sheng

UWR Control

4 Jace, Architect of Thought

1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion

1 Assemble the Legion

4 Counterflux

4 Supreme Verdict

4 Detention Sphere

4 Sphinx’s Revelation

3 Izzet Charm

2 Turn/Burn

2 Last Breath

1 Quicken

1 Elixir of Immortality

3 Divination

4 Hallowed Fountain

4 Steam Vents

3 Sacred Foundry

4 Temple of Triumph

2 Azorius Guildgate

2 Plains

1 Mountain

6 Island

Sideboard:

2 Assemble the Legion

1 Wear/Tear

1 Pithing Needle

1 Blind Obedience

1 Last Breath

1 Negate

2 Dispel

2 Gainsay

3 Izzet Staticaster

1 Psychic Spiral


Semi-finalist

Chris Misner

UG Devotion

2 Prime Speaker Zegana

2 Nylea, God of the Hunt

4 Elvish Mystic

3 Voyaging Satyr

3 Cyclonic Rift

4 Polukranos, World Eater

4 Burning-Tree Emissary

4 Sylvan Caryatid

4 Garruk, Caller of Beasts

3 Prophet of Kruphix

3 Sylvan Primordial

3 Island

7 Forest

4 Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx

4 Breeding Pool

4 Temple of Mystery

2 Mutavault

Sideboard:

2 Blustersquall

4 Mistcutter Hydra

2 Fog

3 Nylea’s Disciple

2 Negate

2 Primeval Bounty


Quarterfinalist

Jesse Swanson

Mono-Blue Devotion

4 Cloudfin Raptor

4 Judge’s Familiar

2 Rapid Hybridization

1 Cyclonic Rift

4 Tidebinder Mage

4 Frostburn Weird

4 Thassa, God of the Sea

4 Nightveil Specter

1 Domestication

2 Bident of Thassa

1 Jace, Architect of Thought

4 Master of Waves

1 Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx

4 Mutavault

20 Island

Sideboard:

3 Dissolve

2 Negate

4 Gainsay

2 Domestication

1 Rapid Hybridization

1 Bident of Thassa

2 Jace, Architect of Thought


Quarterfinalist

Jamie Soulliere

RG Monsters

4 Polukranos, World Eater

2 Boon Satyr

3 Xenagos, the Reveler

4 Domri Rade

4 Sylvan Caryatid

4 Ghor-Clan Rampager

4 Elvish Mystic

4 Mistcutter Hydra

2 Sylvan Primordial

2 Garruk, Caller of Beasts

4 Burning-Tree Emissary

3 Mountain

4 Temple of Abandon

4 Stomping Ground

3 Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx

9 Forest

Sideboard:

2 Plummet

3 Destructive Revelry

1 Ruric Thar, the Unbowed

1 Bow of Nylea

2 Mizzium Mortars

3 Stormbreath Dragon

1 Xenagos, the Reveler

2 Nylea’s Disciple


Quarterfinalist

Brandon Gallant

Orzhov Aggro

4 Soldier of the Pantheon

4 Boros Elite

3 Dryad Militant

4 Precinct Captain

4 Daring Skyjek

3 Imposing Sovereign

4 Banisher Priest

3 Xathrid Necromancer

4 Brave the Elements

3 Orzhov Charm

4 Godless Shrine

4 Temple of Silence

1 Orzhov Guildgate

1 Swamp

4 Mutavault

8 Palins

2 Spear of Heliod

Sideboard:

1 Xathrid Necromancer

2 Thoughtseize

2 Dark Betrayal

3 Sin Collector

2 Celestial Flare

2 Doom Blade

1 Ultimate Price

2 Profit/Loss


Quarterfinalist

Bradd Arseneau

Mono-Blue Devotion

4 Cloudfin Raptor

4 Judge’s Familiar

4 Tidebinder Mage

4 Frostburn Weird

2 Cyclonic Rift

4 Thassa, God of the Sea

4 Nightveil Specter

2 Bident of Thassa

1 Dissolve

2 Jace, Architect of Thought

21 Island

4 Mutavault

4 Master of Waves

Sideboard:

2 Rapid Hybridization

2 Domestication

2 Negate

1 Cyclonic Rift

2 Jace, Architect of Thought

2 Aetherling

4 Gainsay


As much as I stated to be ready for anything  in my PTQ Primer, I didn’t expect to see almost all my opponents to be running main deck Mistcutter Hydra.


Mistcutter Hydra is a great card, especially against control. I did expect to see it brought in against me in various decks, but I didn’t expect to see it main deck in large numbers. The Hydra went on to beat me into the ground repeatedly, especially when multiple copies were held in my opponent’s hand.  In the end I didn’t take my own advice and expect a good card that can devastate me to be played in an excessive amount.  The mistakes that cost me my games were that I was overly confidant with my deck choice and I expected most people to prepare for Mono Black Devotion being public enemy number one.  My other mistake was attempting last minute tweaks, which looking back I shouldn’t have as I had done fairly well with the deck all in all.

I ended up doing very poorly in this event but the fault was all my own, as deck choice and my particular variant was not up to snuff against the meta of this event.  I point this out because it is the lessons we learn from playing that make us better players, and after an event in which I do poorly I do my best to reflect back on what I can do to prevent that from happening next time.  This can be a difficult thought process after falling on your face, but it is all the more important in order to learn from our mistakes.  For all those who finished in a position less then they wanted to, take a minute to think about what you could do to do better next time and do your best to implement that goal.

From all this I have decided to go back to the drawing board for my standard deck. I am contemplating between a G/U Monsters or an American control (similar to Michael Sheng’s List) with which I feel have better options for the current meta-game.  The reason I feel the U/W/R Control deck has a better match up with the current meta from this past PTQ is that Izzet charm has the ability to counter or kill the early threats against control, be it underworld connections pack rat or opposing planeswalkers.  The next card would be Anger of the Gods, as it can deal with a lot of the early threats and it gets rid of Voice of Resurgence. It also stops Xathrid Necromancer and makes Whip of Erebos less effective.  Now add the burn spells to the existing U/W control deck using Elixir of Immortality and the deck has an additional win condition by just reusing the burn spells over and over again.

With that being said here is my current U/W/R deck list idea:

U/W/R Control

Main deck: 34

3 Jace, Architect of Thought

2 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion

1 Aetherling

4 Magma Jet

3 Lightning Strike

4 Detention sphere

4 Izzet Charm

2 Anger of The Gods

4 Supreme Verdict

1 Ratchet Bomb

3 Sphinx’s Revelation

1 Elixir of Immortality

Lands: 26

4 Steam Vents

4 Hallowed Fountain

4 Sacred Foundry

4 Temple of Triumph

1 Mutavualt

4 Island

3 Plains

2 Mountain

I hope for the moment the above list will be my evolved form of control that will have an impact and do well in the current standard meta-game.  I am still working on the finished product for the sideboard, as I can’t yet fully decide on how to side against certain decks. If I like how the deck works out I will be sure to post how it does along with its sideboard.

For G/U Monsters the deck is very similar to R/G Monsters, but it has the ability to draw cards more effectively and keep pressure on longer.  For this list I am going to utilise Kiora from Born of the Gods as I believe she fits beautifully into this deck.


Main Deck: 35

4 Elvish Mystic

4 Burning Tree Emissary

3 Sylvan Caryatid

3 Polukranos, World Eater

4 Arbour Colossus

3 Mistcutter Hydra

2 Prime Speaker Zeganna

4 Kiora, The Crashing Wave

1 Garruk, Caller of Beasts

4 Cyclonic Rift

3 Rapid Hybridization

Lands: 25

4 Nykthos, Shine to Nyx

4 Temple of Mystery

4 Breeding Pool

8 Forest

5 Island

So from here on out, I have my sights set on Born of the Gods, Grand Prix: Montreal and the wonderful limited environment we have at the moment. I am hoping that it continues into Born of the Gods, and so far things are looking pretty good.  Speaking of Born of the Gods here is a sneak peak at a card that could be a Limited Bomb and a half depending on what support cards are available:


Article submitted by Alexander J. Curry

If you would like to send feedback, questions or article ideas please feel free to email Alex at: MTGOutsidethebox@gmail.com

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *